How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8184
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
4460311
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to sue ATT I worked for them in Alabama. I was

Customer Question

I am trying to sue ATT I worked for them in Alabama. I was threatened with physical violence. When I turned my supervisor in I was then retaliated against and forced from my job I also suffered extreme depression and loss of all assets. I still suffer from what I believe is PTSD.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ely replied 6 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Please tell me:

1) Who threatened you with violence? A coworker? A supervisor? Etc.

2) How did AT&T retaliate?

3) What is your question exactly, i.e. what are you asking?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Supervisor threats over a 14 year period. I was harassed to the point of being forced out of work. How do I proceed?
Expert:  Ely replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
I am going to need a little more information than that, I am afraid.
1) Who threatened you with violence? A coworker? A supervisor? Etc.
2) How did they harass you?
3) Was this harassment related to some kind of discrimination? If so, what kind please be specific?
4) How did AT&T retaliate?
Expert:  Ely replied 6 months ago.

Hello! Just touching base to see if you still needed an answer and if you could reply to my query. Thanks!