How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2578
Experience:  I have significant experience in employment law.
63724254
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our nanny is harassing us after leaving the job. What can we

Customer Question

Our nanny is harassing us after leaving the job. What can we do?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 6 months ago.

You can get a restraining order issued and served on her. Any violation of the restraining order would subject her to arrest.

This link provides instructions on how to obtain a restraining order:http://www.courts.ca.gov/1264.htm

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answers so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Can she sue us on the basis of wrongful termination and/abuse if she wants to? She has been lying all along and left the job voluntarily. However, she is now texting/callin us and telling us that we wrongfully terminated her without notice.
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 6 months ago.

Terminating someone without notice is not illegal. She is acting desperate and any lawsuit under the circumstance in which you terminated her without notice would be meritless.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answers so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Do we need to do anything at this time to protect ourselves? Also should we warn her via call/text before getting a restraining order?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Also do we need to pay her any severance pay!
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 6 months ago.

No need to do anything. A warning on the restraining order would be nice. No severance pay required.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answers so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 6 months ago.

Please rate my answers so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Please rate my answers so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Related Employment Law Questions