How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13337
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am for my position, 23. When I was hired, my probation

Customer Question

I am young for my position, 23. When I was hired, my probation period is longer than what any other person at my agency has been and they also hired me at a reduced rate until my probation period is over, which they haven't done to anyone else.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I look forward to helping you.

Unfortunately, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA) only protects employees 40 and over. Under federal law it is unlawful for an employer to discriminate in all aspects of employment (including hiring, firing, promotions, etc) based on age, but only if the employee is 40 or older. Very, very few states have legal protection for employment discrimination for younger employees, and regrettably, Alabama does not.

Therefore, even if you were treated differently due to age by your employer, you would not have recourse under the law.

I'm sorry I cannot tell you otherwise, but it would be unfair to you and unethical of me, to tell you less than the truth.

Please remember to kindly leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars, as that is the only way experts are paid for their time even though you may have already paid a deposit to the site. Follow-up questions asked in this thread do not cost anything additional after leaving a positive rating.

If you need clarification
about my answer or additional information, please use the SEND or REPLY button to continue our conversation. Your satisfaction is my goal and I am here to help!