How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 56046
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
11313492
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My director of nursing used my personal computer to access

Customer Question

My director of nursing used my personal computer to access her flash drive a few weeks after i was on my computer saw so much personal information of patients that was left on my computer from previous facility she worked what do i do?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hello and welcome. I am working on your answer and will be right back!

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.

This violates privacy, Hipaa and employer policy.

Legally, it should be disclosed to the facility affected. Practically, it depends on whether the nurse intends to report this or not.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.

Nurse should not have viewed it either, so it may be in best interest not to report, and for this information to be immediately removed from public access.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.

Please let me know if that is fast and clear.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i notified the facility that DON has personal information on flash drive they did nothing
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
should i just delete it ?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.

If it is not the only copy, and remains with facility, and you gave notice, you should not continue to privately keep it. You should remove it from your private property.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.

Kindly rate me 5 stars.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i could loose my nursing license for viewing this ?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
there is no one to protect patients information so this does not happen happen?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.

Not likely based on lack of response. You didnt do it intentionally, and no action has been taken. Take steps now to remove and avoid future issues.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.

Patient protection is normally a facility issue, in ensuring data is not on private computers, and on separation, returned or removed.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.

You should not be concerned.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.

Kindly rate me positively.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.

thanks in advance.