How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4470
Experience:  Exclusively practice labor and employment law.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked for a NY company in the 1980's for 3.5 years. do

Customer Question

I worked for a NY company in the 1980's for 3.5 years. do they owe me any pension at all now that I'm 66 yo?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  John replied 1 month ago.

To completely know the answer to this question you'd have to get a copy of the pension plan and determine what are the service requirements. In all reality however, you probably are way short of the service requirement. Most plans require at least 15 if not 20 years of service. If you want to be certain, check with the pension administrator or you can contact the Department of Labor if the plan is abandoned.

Expert:  John replied 1 month ago.

I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as it is the only way I am able to get credit for my answers. Thank you, ***** ***** wish you all the best with this matter.

Related Employment Law Questions