How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37001
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When an employee is written up do they need to no if they

Customer Question

when an employee is written up do they need to no if they are written up?
JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR?
Customer: no sir I was really just wanting to know....
JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?
Customer: full time sir
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: that's it thank u
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 3 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
hi ray
Expert:  Ray replied 3 months ago.

It is standard practice for the employer to share the write up with employee and to go over the expected corrective actions.To write them up and not give them the write up would not be productive for either party.So yes they should share with you what you were written up for and and any corrections the employer expects.

And good morning to you.

Expert:  Ray replied 3 months ago.

They would give you written notice here is they are writing you up and putting it in your employment file.They usually have you sign a receipt and give you a copy here.

Expert:  Ray replied 3 months ago.

It is hard to know what you did if they don't provide this to you and what they expect as a corrective action here.Thanks again and the best here.

Expert:  Ray replied 3 months ago.

I appreciate the chance to help you.

Expert:  Ray replied 3 months ago.

If you can rate 5 stars when we are done it is always appreciated,let me know if you have more.

Related Employment Law Questions