How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33782
Experience:  15 years practicing attorney
19958803
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a person ho is a contractor with the company legally be

Customer Question

Can a person ho is a contractor with the company legally be responsible for approving and signing the timesheets of other contractors in their own dept?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

Can you tell me what state this is in?

.

Did the employer put this contractor in charge of monitoring and approving timesheets for other contractors?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
That's the plan
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

Ok, if the employer wants to designate this task to one particular contractor to basically supervise all the other contractor's time and attendance, then there is nothing that would legally prevent them from doing so. The employer can assign a contractor any job duties or tasks that they want as long as the contractor agrees to it. It does get a little closer to "employee" status, but not enough to take them out independent contractor status..

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thx
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

You are very welcome. Happy to help any time.

.

If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided as that is the only way I receive credit for my work. If you have a new question the JustAnswer folks require that you start a new question page, but you can request me by putting "For Barrister" in the caption and they will get it to me.

.

Much obliged

Barrister