How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11784
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Essentially asking if a store manager of a small retail

Customer Question

Essentially asking if a store manager of a small retail business who works typically 60+hours a week, no lunch nor break is entitled to overtime from said company?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

If the store manager is paid hourly, then yes, the store manager is entitled to overtime. But if the store manager is salaried with exempt status, then the store manager is not entitled to overtime.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ok, to be classified as "Exempt" or "Non Exempt" you have to fall into one of 3 categories, correct? Under federal law I'm referring.
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

I believe that you're thinking of the three tests:

To be exempt an employee must (a) be paid at least $23,600 per year ($455 per week), and (b) be paid on a salary basis, and also (c) perform exempt job duties.

But all three must be present, not just one. The third test is probably the one that needs to be most closely examined. A store manager's duties could fit the description of exempt duties:

  1. regularly supervises two or more other employees, and also
  2. has management as the primary duty of the position, and also,
  3. has some genuine input into the job status of other employees (such as hiring, firing, promotions, or assignments).

I hope that helps. Please let me know if you need further clarification, and please remember to provide positive feedback via the stars. Thank you.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Hello again. I didn't hear back from you, so I'm just checking in to make sure that you don't need more help on this issue. If not, then please remember to provide a positive rating via the stars (and note that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so I greatly appreciate it). Thank you!

Related Employment Law Questions