How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 53914
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
11313492
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the state of Florida can an employer (less than 50 EE)

Customer Question

In the state of Florida can an employer (less than 50 EE) withhold first pay check and pay it upon termination of employment of said employee. For example, an employee's DOH is 8/1/16. Worked a full pay period 8/1/16 to 8/15/16. Those hours worked are withheld and paid out when employee leaves the company (could be two years, 10 years after).
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 3 months ago.
No this is not something that I have ever heard of. You have to be paid promptly for work performed.
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 3 months ago.
Although I did some research and there are no explicit laws regarding this.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I expect something more concrete. I am presenting to the executive committee and would like an answer with more authority. Can you point to the DOL at least???
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I paid for a firmer answer.
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 3 months ago.

Let me see if one of our other experts can help.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 3 months ago.

Different expert here

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 3 months ago.

Such non payment violates the fair labor standards act and state labor law. It is a wage and non payment of a wage is illegal subjecting the employer to liability for amount not paid, liquidated damages, legal fees. It may be pursued through labor board, state court or federal court. Often a lawyer makes demand and settles out of court. If being done to others at work, class action is available avenue too. Kindly rate me 5 stars.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 3 months ago.

If I can explain anything further, ask me.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
in the US DOL Wage and Hour i find a vague statement "Wages required by the FLSA are due on the regular payday for the pay period covered". Does this only apply to Non-Exempt?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 3 months ago.
Applies to both.You have a few options. Let me outline them. You can pursue a complaint in civil court. You may sue for losses suffered plus costs and interest. You can also file a complaint with the labor board and attorney general office. You can threaten these options before pursuing and use for leverage. local counsel can also get involved! A lawyer letter alone can often bring about a settlement as the other side realizes that you are serious and gets concerned about its risk and legal fees.If I can clarify or explain anything further, just ask me. kindly rate me 5 stars.