How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18384
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why would my ex employer who now knows that she wrongfully

Customer Question

Why would my ex employer who now knows that she wrongfully terminated me want to reach out and see if I would chat "informally" about the law suit she filed against the guilty employee? wouldn't she be more concerned now that I would follow through with a wrongful termination law suit?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Hello: This is Attorney Phillips. I will be assisting you with your post this morning.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Your questions:

Why would my ex employer who now knows that she wrongfully terminated me want to reach out and see if I would chat "informally" about the law suit she filed against the guilty employee?

Response 1: They probably need you to make their case against your former co-worker.

wouldn't she be more concerned now that I would follow through with a wrongful termination law suit?

Response 2: Probably not. They are probably thinking that if you have not filed complaint for wrongful termination by now that it is unlikely for you to file one now.

If you do not have any follow-up question(s), kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for doing this.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Related Employment Law Questions