How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 110594
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for a bank in NC and for the past 7 months have been

Customer Question

I work for a bank in NC and for the past 7 months have been workin from home. My manger and teammates work in NYC. Now thy want me to commute into office uptown. I just received my Mid Year review and it was "meets"(positive review. I have a herniated disc and per my doctor due to limited mobility his recommendation is to work from home as commuting and walking increases the risk of my disc rupturing. What are my rights. I need my job , but don't to risk my health.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If you have working at home as a reasonable accommodation pursuant to your ADA request, you would need to consider filing a complaint with the employer first and then to the EEOC if they refuse to give you that accommodation. The employer would need to prove a legitimate job qualification reason for why you must come into the office to overcome your claim for this reasonable accommodation.
So first file your complaint under the ADA for reasonable accommodation to your employer through HR or their ADA accommodation office. If they refuse to enforce the accommodation, then file your complaint to the EEOC who would have to investigate to grant you a right to sue.

Related Employment Law Questions