How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Taylor Your Own Question
Taylor
Taylor, Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 218
Experience:  Attorney
87350578
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Taylor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When an employee resigns do we owe her back vacation pay?

Customer Question

when an employee resigns do we owe her back vacation pay?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Taylor replied 4 months ago.

hi my name is ***** ***** I would be happy to help. may i ask what state you are located in?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
california
Expert:  Taylor replied 4 months ago.

thanks, ***** ***** a moment to type up your answer!

Expert:  Taylor replied 4 months ago.

does the company have a policy or handbook that addresses this issue specifically?

Expert:  Taylor replied 4 months ago.

All accrued, but unused, vacation must be paid to an employee who separates from the employer. Vacation is considered earned wages and must be paid at the same time as the employee’s final wages. So, if they have accrued vacation you will have to pay them that. anything that is unearned, will not be paid. does that make sense?

    Expert:  Taylor replied 4 months ago.

    do you have any further questions i can help you with? when you are satisfied i would greatly appreciate a positive rating!thanks for using JA and remember i am only compensated by JA after your positive rating, which does not cost you anything additionally.

    Related Employment Law Questions