How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8183
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
4460311
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can part time workers collect unemployment?

Customer Question

Can part time workers collect unemployment?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Taylor replied 4 months ago.

hi my name is ***** ***** I would be happy to help!

Expert:  Taylor replied 4 months ago.

may i ask what state you are located in?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
N y
Expert:  Taylor replied 4 months ago.

thank you!

Expert:  Taylor replied 4 months ago.

There are three eligibility requirements to collect unemployment benefits in New York:

  • Your past earnings must meet certain minimum thresholds.
  • You must be unemployed through no fault of your own, as defined by New York law.
  • You must be available to work.
Expert:  Taylor replied 4 months ago.

whether or not they were part time is not disqualifying.

In New York, as in most states, the base period is the earliest four of the five complete calendar quarters before you filed your claim for benefits. For example, if you filed you claim in October of 2012, the base period would be from June 1, 2011, through May 31, 2012.

New York recognizes an alternate base period for those who can't meet the earnings requirements (below) in the regular base period. The alternate base period is the last four completed quarters before the person files for unemployment. This alternate period takes more recent employment into account. Even filers who qualify using the regular base period can ask the agency to instead use the alternate base period to calculate their benefits, if that would result in a higher weekly amount.

During the base period, your work history and earnings must meet all three of the following requirements:

  • You must have earned wages in at least two of the four calendar quarters that make up the base period.
  • You must have earned at least $1,600 in the highest paid quarter of the base period.
  • Your total earnings in the base period must be at least one-and-a-half times your earnings in the highest paid quarter. If you earned more than $8,910 in the highest paid quarter, the agency will use $8,910 as your earnings during that quarter. In other words, your total earnings during the base period need not be higher than $13,455, no matter how much you made in your highest paid quarter.
Expert:  Taylor replied 4 months ago.

does that adequately answer your question?

Expert:  Taylor replied 4 months ago.

basically it does not matter what type of employment the employee was, it all depends on the credits/earned wages they have over their previous work experience.

Related Employment Law Questions