How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 111484
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
10285032
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employer took away my salary and is now paying me hourly.

Customer Question

Hi, my name is***** employer took away my salary and is now paying me hourly. I have to work 6 hours overtime to make up the difference. I am the manager of this establishment and this doesn't seem fair. He also took my salaried wage and reduced it by $2.50 an hour.....
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Under FL law and the US Fair Labor Standards Act, your employment is at will unless you had a written contract to the contrary. This means the employer can legally change pay, with notice to the employee, or can make an employee hourly as opposed to salary. Those are all up to the employer's discretion. As long as your employer did not do this to you only based on your age/race/sex/disability/national origin, they legally can reduce your pay or put you on hourly and that would be in compliance with the FL and US labor laws I am afraid.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Doesn't seem fair.....oh well
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The poor get poorer...
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Unfortunately, the at will employment laws are designed to protect employers, not employees and that is something that shocks many employees.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.