How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 36939
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Under CCP, 704.110 is the Calpers retirement $, Peace

Customer Question

Under CCP, 704.110 is the Calpers retirement $, Peace officers benifits (State Parole Agent), except from garnishment?***@******.***
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you tonight.

Yes they are here for judgment creditors.

County and State

Public retirement and pension benefits including death benefits and

judgments and awards of back payment of these benefits, in

general.

CCP § 704.110

Exempt. An exception exists for judgments of

child, spousal, or family support, so that these

may be collected from public pensions and

retirements.

http://saclaw.org/wp-content/uploads/lrg-exemptions-from-the-enforcement-of-judgments.pdf

You are protected unless it is for spousal or child support here.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

CalPERS and all other public pensions are exempt from attachment or levy by judgment creditors pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 704.110.

Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

If you can rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.Thanks again.