How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert_James Your Own Question
Expert_James
Expert_James,
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10898
23431962
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Expert_James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to maintain my visa status hence applied to a grad

Customer Question

I need to maintain my visa status hence applied to a grad school for my masters. This grad college needed specific words in the official letter from the company I work for, but the company was not willing to provide the letter with those words such as I would be working for my CPT for 40 hours. After a long run over this between college and company. I did forge the letter adding a line that the college needed and submitted the letter to get the admission. After a week or so the college sent an approval of my admission, to the company along with the letter I submitted. I committed this under lots of stress. I am really afraid of this. Please advise me on what happens if i am caught by the company for forging the company letter (adding a line that college asked for) to get admission in grad school.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I feel my statement was short for you to conclude with an answer. Let me add more on the issue.
I did my masters in the US and joined work with the F1 student visa and I have been working on OPT since a year. The OPT (Optional Practical Training training) is given for only one year, It was coming to an end I was left with no choice, but to join another college to continue my F1 visa status. This time, I had to apply for CPT (career practical training) at my office to maintain my visa status and continue to work. I applied to a grad school for my masters. This grad college needed specific words in the CPT letter issued from the company I work for. The company provided me the CPT authorization letter but was not willing to provide the letter with those words such as I would be working for my CPT for 40 hours.
After lots of efforts over this between college and company. I forged the company letter adding a line that the college needed and submitted the letter to get the admission. After a week or so the college sent an approval of my admission, to the company along with the letter I submitted. I committed this under lots of stress. I am really afraid of this. Please advise me on what happens if I am caught by the company for forging the company letter (adding a line that college asked for) to get admission in grad school.
Expert:  Expert_James replied 4 months ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James, and I will be assisting you. As we work through your questions, think about this as a back and forth conversation. Once you've received the information you need, you can thank me by issuing me a positive rating of 3, 4, or 5 stars. This is the only way I get credit for doing my job, so please do not forget this before leaving the site.

ANSWER: There are not direct paths from E-1 to green card.

There are only a few ways a person can get a green card for permanent residency:

- family based immigration

- employment based immigration

- DV lottery

- asylum/refugee status

- special immigrant visa (like religious worker green card)

- immigrant investor visa (invest at least $500,000 or $1 million, depending on the circumstances, and creating 10 jobs for US employees).

I am happy to provide information about any of those options, but it would be best for you to tell me exactly which one you are interested in.

Expert:  Expert_James replied 4 months ago.

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going.

I see you have reviewed my answer but I have not yet received a rating for my customer service. Do you need more help or need me to explain anything else? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you.

Expert:  Expert_James replied 4 months ago.

Hi Simmi,

I am so sorry about any confusion, but it seems there is a technical issue which is causing answers to other customers to appear on your page.

Let's try this again... What is your specific immigration question?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Dear *****, I made the payment today but I do see my question is related to offence and the answer is related to immigration, I am trying to get to the right department of law for my query. Please note my query is not for immigration it's related to an offence. hope i get directed to the right place.
Expert:  Expert_James replied 4 months ago.

So you want criminal law or employment law?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
James, I hoped that my case would be picked by or routed to the criminal law expert.

Related Employment Law Questions