How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4532
Experience:  Exclusively practice labor and employment law.
71296933
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My work is trying to demote me based off of my personality.

Customer Question

My work is trying to demote me based off of my personality. They said that I work hard and know the job better than everyone because I have been there longer than any of them. Now they are trying to demote me because they said I'm not bubbly enough is that legal?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  John replied 4 months ago.

It really depends on the context of the statement. There is what is called gender stereotyping discrimination. For example a woman not dressing up with makeup etc. There is somewhat of an implication in our society that women are to be cheerful and accommodating or else they are considered mean or worse. On the other hand it is regulary ruled that on-time statements with limited context aren't actionable. Which would you say is your situation? What s the context of this...can you provide more background information?

Expert:  John replied 4 months ago.

I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as itis the only way I am able to get credit for my answers. Thank you, ***** ***** wish you all the best with this matter.