How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2578
Experience:  I have significant experience in employment law.
63724254
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was fired from a store unfairly. I am disabled and was

Customer Question

I was fired from a store unfairly. I am disabled and was missing work because of it. They knew about my disabilities and time and time again I kept reminding them of my disabilities. We had a meeting about absences, and we were told that changes were going to be made in reguards to absences. An employee could miss 9 days in a 6 month period. The problem is that I approached the person in charge of Human Resources and asked if there was something that I could get into, like a program, because I knew I was going to miss days of work. She said yes. I filled all the questions thru the phone. I was denied because I hadn't been with the company for a year. She never told me there were other options,evev though she says that she did, but I told if the were other programs I would have asked about them and done everything to get into them. I was told about these other programs the day I was fired. I had 7.5 absences, but it hadn't been 6 months yet, but I found out that day also, that employees that were there for less than 6 months, the rule didn't apply, only for employees that have been there more than 6 mo. I reminded the Manager of the meeting and he said that he also thought it was for everyone. But the person in HR told him about the rule. I shouldn't have been fired since none of this was actually made sence. And, doesn't the Disability Act protect me against this kind of unfairness? Can someone give me advice and see if I have a case to sue the company.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 8 months ago.

Title VII protects disabled workers. The company must provide a reasonable accommodation to accommodate disabled workers such as yourself.. Not doing so could result in liability for emotional distress, punitive damages and financial loss. To pursue a claim, you must file a claim with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and they will perform an investigation and determine liability. Here is a link to file a claim: https://www.eeoc.gov/federal/fed_employees/filing_complaint.cfm

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 8 months ago.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 8 months ago.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Related Employment Law Questions