How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire, Attorney at Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16396
Experience:  Licensed Experienced Attorney
26296561
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was just terminated work, I am looking what my options are

Customer Question

I was just terminated for unrelated work, I am looking what my options are to counter my termination without cause?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 4 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
Thank you for your question.
I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Alaska is an “employment-at-will” state. This means that an employer may generally terminate an employee at any time, for any reason, or for no reason, unless an agreement exists that provides otherwise. There are, however, limitations on the doctrine, such as termination based on illegal discrimination, such as race, religion, ethnicity, etc...

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 4 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Employment Law Questions