How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8183
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My company terminated me from my outside sales position

Customer Question

My company terminated me from my outside sales position without due cause. I was told that my territory was being re-aligned. Two weeks later they hired a female rep, younger than me for the same position. I received a 6 month severance package however had never received any warnings. My sales were at the company's quota for the year.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I was with this company for 19 years.
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question.

Did you sign a waiver of your right to sue in exchange for accepting the severance package? Do you have any specific reason to believe that your age or gender was the reason you were fired, aside from the fact you were replaced by a younger female? What is the gender and age of the person who made the decision to let you go? If you could answer these questions for me, that would enable me to best assist you....

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I believe so. Its states on a the agreement the employee doesn't waive, release or discharge: any right to file an admin. charge or complaint with the EEOC......
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

That is strange. So it is saying you waive your right to sue but not your right to file an administrative charge or EEOC complaint?

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Unfortunately, I cannot talk to customers on the phone. Your request has been forwarded to other attorneys on the site, though. In the mean time, I am happy to assist you here. I just need you to respond to my questions above.....

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Are you still with me?

Related Employment Law Questions