How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask hrpro37 Your Own Question
hrpro37
hrpro37, Sr. Director, Human Resources
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 116
Experience:  10+ years of experience in human resources roles with a specialization in employment law
80178101
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
hrpro37 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is minimum required an employee out of town paying?

Customer Question

What is minimum required for working an employee out of town paying for meals? Per-dim?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  hrpro37 replied 4 months ago.

Hello,

Thanks for using JustAnswer. There is actually not legal requirement in place stating that you must pay an employee any sort of per diem if they are out of town.

Feel free to ask follow up questions if needed and please don't forget to rate me!

Thank you,

Amber