How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2578
Experience:  I have significant experience in employment law.
63724254
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On Aug. 12, 15 I had an EEO hearing in Baltimore, MD. I

Customer Question

On Aug. 12, 15 I had an EEO hearing in Baltimore, MD. I accepted an settlement of a GS-7 in Baltimore, MD. Several months later I found new evidence to prove my EEO case. I filed a complaint with the U.S. District Court of MD. I need a attorney to represent me.
Sweetie Tyler (###) ###-####
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 4 months ago.

Did you sign the settlement agreement and did the settlement agreement release you rights to the claims in which you believe you found recent evidence to support? If so, the settlement agreement would big a big obstacle to overcome in order to pursue your claims in court.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 4 months ago.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 4 months ago.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 4 months ago.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Related Employment Law Questions