How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 29021
Experience:  More than 30 years in legal practice.
17897874
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a mutual or general release be broken under law?

Customer Question

Can a mutual or general release be broken under virginia law?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

A release is a contract and, just as any other contract, it may be breached by one or both parties. So, if there is a failure of consideration or a failure to perform some other obligation in the release, the release may be vulnerable to being set aside.

While courts will not, generally, get involved in the fairness of the terms, if there was fraud in the inducement then, likewise, the release may be set aside.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
This is not an employment matter. it is a business contract matter. It concerns the amending an ADA agreem
Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for the clarification. That would not affect my answer.

Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

Are you still online with me?

Expert:  Loren replied 4 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Related Employment Law Questions