How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask hrpro37 Your Own Question
hrpro37
hrpro37, Sr. Director, Human Resources
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 116
Experience:  10+ years of experience in human resources roles with a specialization in employment law
80178101
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
hrpro37 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

POZO AND i HAVE A SMALL BUSINESS IN CALIFORNIA THAT PROVIDES

Customer Question

MY NAME IS***** i HAVE A SMALL BUSINESS IN CALIFORNIA THAT PROVIDES SERVICES TO DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED ADULTS. I UNDERSTAND THE WAGE ORDER 15 REGARDING THE MAXIMUM AMOUNTS ONE AS AN EMPLOYER CAN CHARGE A LIVE IN AIDE FOR LODGING. THE ORDER IS VERY CLEAR AS TO HOW MUCH ONE CAN CHARGE A SINGLE PERSON OR A COUPLE, IN CASE BOTH ARE HIRED BY THE COMPANY; HOWEVER I HAVE NOT BEEN ABLE TO FIND WHAT THE REGULATIONS ARE IN REGARDS ***** ***** SPOUSES/PARTNERS WHO ARE NOT EMPLOYED BY THE COMPANY. SPECIFICALLY SPEAKING, I HAVE A PERSON IN MIND WHO MAY BE A LIVE IN AIDE FOR ONE OF MY DISABLED CLIENTS. I CAN, THEN, BY LAW, CHARGE HIM UP TO AN SPECIFIC AMOUNT OF RENT TO LIVE WITH THIS CLIENT. NOW, THIS STAFF WANTS TO BRING HIS FIANCEE TO LIVE WITH HIM BUT THE FIANCE DOES NOT WANT TO WORK FOR THE COMPANY. I KNOW I CAN CHARGE UP TO 835 (I THINK IT IS), FOR A COUPLE WHERE BOTH ARE EMPLOYED, BUT WHAT ABOUT IN THIS CASE? CAN I CHARGE THE SAME AMOUNT TO THE COUPLE EVEN THOUGH THE FIANCE IS NOT AN EMPLOYEE? IN OTHER WORDS, HOW MUCH CAN I CHARGE MY LIVE-IN AIDE IF HE SHARES HIS BEDROOM WITH HIS PARTNER, WHO IS NOT EMPLOYED BY THE COMPANY? PLEASE ADVICE.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  hrpro37 replied 5 months ago.

Good Evening,

In this case, you could charge your live-in aide $564.81 per month and also charge the aide's fiance a separate amount of rent which would not be governed by wage order 15. Since the employee's fiance is not going to be an employee of yours, you can legally charge any amount of rent that you would like to her.

Feel free to ask follow up questions if you would like and please don't forget to rate me so that I receive credit for answering your question.

Thank you!

Amber

Related Employment Law Questions