How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5800
Experience:  20 years professional experience
16823287
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was suppose to retire today. the Company me off on the

Customer Question

I was suppose to retire today. the Company Laid me off on the 20th. there is nothing in the
papers that states about my Pension. They compensated me with severance pay and Insurance. Should I sign the paper even though they don't have anything about my pension.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 6 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick.

Please note: (1) If you want legal advice, you must consult with a local attorney in person before acting or deciding not to act based on any information given here; and (2) I answer most questions within the hour. However, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms and JA’s site disclaimers presented to you earlier. Finally, please remember to assign a feedback rating to close out the question.

Answer:

No, you have to be very careful as the severance papers may be drawn in a manner that requires you to waive all claims against the company whatsoever if you accept the severance and this feasibly could also include your right to collect a pension if that right was part of your employment agreement when you were hired or part of the company's employment policy.

Related Employment Law Questions