How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire, Attorney at Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16558
Experience:  Licensed Experienced Attorney
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is a felon. He is 26 and committed armed robbery when

Customer Question

My son is a felon. He is 26 and committed armed robbery when he was 18. He served 6 years in prison. He is wanting to train for a job that is better than restaurant or construction. Do you know what positions are the best to train in that would have the most promising results for substantial employment?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 11 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.

Thank you for your question.

I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Can you please tell me what type of job / profession your son is interested in and if he is considering going through with college or even graduate school?


Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Right now, he just wants to review his options and seems like so many doors slammed in his face. He is willing to go to to a trade school or college and perhaps graduate school. He has done restaurant work and unskilled construction labor since he's been out, but it is brutal and doesn't pay much.
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

It would generally be impossible to list all of the jobs and professions that might exclude a felon or make it very difficult for a felon to obtain, since there are tens of thousands of such jobs and professions, however, generally, in some states someone with a felony conviction can obtain a medical doctor license or attorney's license, providing that the person can show rehabilitation and also good moral character at the time person with a felony conviction applied for such license.

Also there are some positions, such as law enforcement, military, etc...that would exclude someone with a felony conviction almost under any circumstances.

So the first step would be for a young person who has violent felony conviction on his record, is to determine as to what job / profession or professional / trade field is of interest to the person and once such determination is made, lets say it is becoming a licensed plumber or licensed electrician, then an direct inquiry / research can be made to determine if it would be possible to obtain a license for the profession / trade with a felony record.

Please let me know if this clarifies it for you or if you have any related follow up questions.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you. I'll discuss more details with him before responding again. I find it very ironic that a felon can become a police officer or join the military.
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 11 months ago.

Thank you follow up.

No. I stated that a felon cannot join military (except with very rare waiver / exception) or become sworn law enforcement officer / agent. I am sorry if you misread or misunderstood me.

Related Employment Law Questions