How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12132
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There is favoritism going on at my job. And this past

Customer Question

There is favoritism going on at my job. And this past weekend it really affected me. I don't want to talk the matter to HR but I don't want to make my boss aware of it and don't want the matter being shoved under the rug. Can I have him sign a document stating I made him aware of the favoritism? They did a favor for somebody even though I requested it a week before
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to assisting you.

Can you make your employer sign a document? No. You can talk to them about it and ask them to sign it, but they can refuse, and honestly, it doesn't make a difference if they sign or not. Unfortunately, favoritism isn't necessarily against the law. It can be against the law for employers to discriminate on the basis of race, religion, age, sex, disability, gender, sexual orientation, or pregnancy. For example, an employer could give a male employee a week's paid vacation and deny a female employee the same week off for no other reason then their gender. But it's not unlawful for example, for an employer to allow an employee who is a family friend, or just the boss's favorite employee, to go home earlier than other employees. Yes, they may favor them, but unless they are doing so with discriminatory intent, it's not unlawful.

Did you need clarification or additional information about my answer? If so, please reply, I'm happy to assist further. Otherwise, please remember to leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars,as experts are not employees of this site and we are only paid if you leave a positive rating. Thank you!

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
what do you recommend? Go to HR? or bring it to my boss attention?
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 5 months ago.

HR is there to address employee concerns. I would start there, especially if this is a situation where they are discriminating as a form of favoritism. I don't know what type of resolution you're looking for (for it to never happen again? An apology?) but it would be good to know that walking in. Also, if other employees have experienced the same thing, it's worth mentioning too. If the matter continues, then I would bring it to the boss's attention.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 5 months ago.

Did you need any clarification or additional information about my answer?

Related Employment Law Questions