How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Albert Marmero Your Own Question
Albert Marmero
Albert Marmero,
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 177
Experience:  Partner at Long, Marmero, & Associates, LLP
93452170
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Albert Marmero is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I am terminated, am I still eligible pension (I am

Customer Question

If I am terminated for misconduct, am I still eligible for my pension (I am vested) in Connecticut?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Albert Marmero replied 5 months ago.

What type of pension do you have and/or who are you employed by? If it is a state pension, it can only be revoked for conviction of any crime relating to official duties. So a simple termination for misconduct would not seem to meet that requirement. If you are not a state employee but instead work for a private firm that offers a pension, you should also be fine. Generally, once vested, you do not lose your pension if terminated for any reason. See this helpful article as well...http://employment-law.freeadvice.com/employment-law/pensions_benefits/retirement_money.htm

I hope this is helpful. Please provide a rating so I receive credit for promptly responding to you. Also, feel free to ask follow up questions. Thanks!

Expert:  Albert Marmero replied 5 months ago.

I never heard back from you on this. Did you have any further questions? Please provide a rating so I receive credit for my prompt response.

Related Employment Law Questions