How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11279
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can the labor board come into your business during working

Customer Question

Can the labor board come into your business during working hours without the owner there and disrupt employees doing there work?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question.

The Labor Board can and often does conduct unannounced audits. So, there is nothing inherently illegal about them coming to your business during working hours, even if this results in a disruption of your employees' work. While it's perfectly legal for the Labor Board to show up unannounced, an employer generally doesn't have to immediately turn over records or grant the agent access to non-public areas of the work place. The Labor Board would typically need a subpoena and/or warrant for these things.

I hope that you find this information helpful. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.