How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20124
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 29 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As an employer, how do I make sure my employees log correct

Customer Question

As an employer, how do I make sure my employees log correct hours for each pay period?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your question. Unfortunately, short of a time clock or directly supervising the logging of work hours (for example having the employee check in and out with a specific employee), there is no direct way to ensure an employee's hours are logged correctly. In other words, a time clock or direct observation of logging are the only way to make absolute certain. That said, if a particular employee or group of employees are routinely incorrectly logging their hours and employer can take disciplinary action, which might operate to change their behavior.

Some disciplinary actions that could be taken would be to suspend the employee or cut back their hours or, in extreme cases, termination.

Please feel free to ask for clarification if needed. If none is needed, then if you could take a moment to leave a positive rating in the box above, I will receive credit for assisting you today. Thank you

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Just I wanna ask him by law sooner
To get my money $1.691
From pishon trucking llc
Dallas txt
His name is
Beniam
Please help me out
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I wanna cancel the account
Just back my money now
Thanks
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I can't pay everything single minute
Back my money now
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Sorry
Every single minute
Just cancelling now
Thanks