How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8183
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
4460311
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is ***** ******* I was terminated from my job today

Customer Question

My name is ***** *******
I was terminated from my job today at ******* ******** ********* in Salisbury MD,
I received a letter they handed me today at 2:20 . they just said my work was poor and unsatisfactory, for which i was still new at this job.
I started May 9 and was trained at another office completely different than the one i got hired for i was trained for a week and then was thrown in the office. I feel like i was set up from the beginning,the office manager told me last week that i was ordering test
the wrong way but iwas doing as the other office trained me to do, then i was doing the insurances the wrong way but i was doing as the other office told me and then she told me last week on thursday that the way i left the specimens in the office was unsatisfactory but on wedsday she told me to let them set for the next day if i could not get them in the computer as the doctors were ordering them.
This office was very different from the one i was trained at and they did not give me the correct percedures as they wanted, I was not given any written notices or warnings for doing it the wrong way just was told thats the not the way we do it here at this office.
thank you ***** ********
***********
email ********@********.com
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

Lisa, I am sorry that you are going through this issue. I am a licensed attorney with over a dozen years of employment law experience. It is a pleasure to assist you today, though I wish the circumstances were different.

As you know, when you are employed at will, which you likely were here, the employer can terminate you for any reason or no reason at all. The employer, however, cannot terminate you based on your age, race, gender or disability. They also cannot terminate you if it violates an express policy that they observe.

Do you feel as though this termination is rooted in discrimination in any way or that they violated their own policy in terminating you?

I look forward to hearing back from you and assisting.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am not satisfied with response please just refund my money in full as was stated at beginning of this response.
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

I am sorry you are not satisfied. However, I need to know more information from you before I can give you a complete answer. I need to know if you think there is evidence of discrimination, or if they have violated their own policy. If there is evidence of discrimination or of violation of policy, then you have legal options to fight this horrible occurrence.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I would just like not to be charged the fee

Related Employment Law Questions