How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 31593
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I file if I resign or health reasons

Customer Question

Can I file for unemployment if I resign for discrimination or health reasons
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist: Under California law, an employee is eligible for unemployment insurance benefits only if the California Employment Development Department (EDD) decides that he or she quits with “good cause.”

Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.

Good cause is considered to be “a real, substantial, and compelling reason of such nature as would cause a reasonable person genuinely desirous of retaining employment to take similar action.” Here's a good link you can read: https://las-elc.org/factsheets/ui-quit.pdf

Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.

Thus, it is possible to seek unemployment benefits even if you quit, but whether you're awarded benefits totally depends on what the EDD thinks of your reasons......So, either of these reasons could be legitimate based on the evidence you have.

Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!

Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!

Related Employment Law Questions