How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8183
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
4460311
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was given a termination letter and a resignation letter

Customer Question

Hello, I was given a termination letter and a resignation letter which I refused to read or accept because I was in total shock. After leaving the property, I requested a copy of the letters which they only sent the terminated letter, and further advised that I may write my own letter If I choose to. What shall I do?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
what other info do you need
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Do you know why (or do you suspect that you know) why you were terminated? Were you terminated in violation of a written policy or contract? Were you part of a union?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am not a part of a union. I am a sales & Marketing Director. The company claims that I transferred room reservations to a group block to make or exceed my monthly goals. I have been with the company for 6 years. Just received the Sales Manager of the sales manager of the year award and a promotion to 2 new hotels 3 months ago. They audited my last property after I left without my knowledge - concluded that It was fraud. mentioned to many other people that I was being terminated before they met with me yesterday
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 5 months ago.

I am sorry to hear that. So to be clear, you don't have any reason to believe that you were targeted based upon your race, age, religion, gender or disability? That is, the reasons that they're giving for your termination are likely the real reasons (even if they're incorrect)?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have already updated payment - I await a call -(###) ###-####
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 5 months ago.

Can you resubmit the phone call request? I can't call until I accept the request and it fully funds.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I just received an email - already billed - please call(###) ###-####
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Still waiting
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
please call
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 5 months ago.

I'm sorry, I tried to accept your call request, there was a payment failure, and on my side it said that the site would attempt to contact you. It doesn't register if I call you on your phone number, but it has to be through a call request like you did before.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
you have my payment - please call
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 5 months ago.

I'm only allowed to contact you through the site (basically it's the site that connects my phone and yours) and I can't call you directly. I don't have your payment (again, I don't get any payment until you request it and I accept it, which I tried to do earlier but there was a payment failure). How did you request the phone call earlier?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 5 months ago.

I cannot just take your phone number and dial it with mine. The phone call option is a premium service that is part of the site and operated through the site.

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 5 months ago.

I didn't initiate the phone call offer. I know that it's sometimes offered automatically by the site. But essentially you have the option of requesting a phone call, and I can accept it or refuse. I tried to accept it, but payment failed. I understand that you updated payment, but you would need to request it so I can accept it. Again, I can't just dial your phone number, per the terms of service of this site and how the premium services work.

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 5 months ago.

Does that make sense? Are you able to request the phone call on your side? (there might be a button that says "request premium service" or request phone call or something like that).

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I cannot request it unless o pay again - American Express had already sent afraud alert for 59.00
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 5 months ago.

JustAnswer doesn't charge but preauthorizes the payment. I assume it's the fraud alert that caused it to be declined in the first place. You'd need to contact your credit card company to remove that. Again, you don't pay anything until I accept the phone call request. Until then it's a preauthorization, and it appears that it was declined due to the fraud alert.

Related Employment Law Questions