How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38271
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have filed a discrimination case with the NLRB it has gone

Customer Question

I have filed a discrimination case with the NLRB it has gone to appeal they said they need to look at current board law what does this mean I have a very strong case against the teamsters is it they such a huge corp. they are not going to settle should I hire an attorney they transferred me and now basically I am with out a job I worked for the company for 20 years I have made 30,000 less then last year and have only worked a month this year I do not have a good relationship with my local 137 who I have paid dues for 20 years.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 8 months ago.

Hello...you asked:

I have filed a discrimination case with the NLRB it has gone to appeal they said they need to look at current board law what does this mean?

A: It means that the Teamsters are challenging the authority of the NLRB to rule on the issues in your case, and only the court of appeals can rule on the NLRB's authority.

Should I hire an attorney?

A: If you are not represented by a lawyer on appeal, you are likely to lose. Appellate practice is all about the law -- not the facts, and the legal arguments are all that matter. Not having a proper appellate brief is generally fatal to a party's case.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Related Employment Law Questions