How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Taylor Your Own Question
Taylor
Taylor, Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 224
Experience:  Attorney
87350578
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Taylor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is legal status of enforced signature on job

Customer Question

What is legal status of enforced signature on job termination letter?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Taylor replied 8 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I want to welcome you to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Expert:  Taylor replied 8 months ago.

Could you be a little more specific with your question. Were you terminated and wondering if you had to sign your termination letter?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I was enforced to sign the job termination letter on early March 2016, which will take effect at the end of this month..
Expert:  Taylor replied 8 months ago.

And so what is your question exactly? If they can make you sign it?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My question is: Is enforced signature on a job termination letter valid in the Court of Law?
Expert:  Taylor replied 8 months ago.

It is valid. Typically you have to sign them to say you agree to the termination and/or reasons why it is happening.

Expert:  Taylor replied 8 months ago.

Do you have the exact language of the document?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks. Goodbye.
Expert:  Taylor replied 8 months ago.

Absolutely, i would appreciate a positive rating if you are satisfied.

Expert:  Taylor replied 8 months ago.

are you still looking for help?

Related Employment Law Questions