How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8183
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My manager is acting harassing and discriminatory. I am

Customer Question

my manager is acting harassing and discriminatory. I am afraid i can loos my job
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  ulysses101 replied 4 months ago.

Hello, thank you for the question. Your question says that you're in Canada, but you've shown your area as New York. Where do you work?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
New York
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I am not Canadian
Expert:  ulysses101 replied 4 months ago.

OK, I'll ask the site to move your question to the US law categories. Your question appears in the Canada Law list for some reason. No need to reply, please be patient.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am a US attorney. You say your manager is acting harassing and discriminatory, are they doing so based only on your age/race/sex/disability/national origin?
Please tell us the situation and what is going on.
We are also available to discuss by phone if that is easier for you and you will see an offer in your email, which you can accept if you wish phone service.

Related Employment Law Questions