How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 110398
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an hourly employee at a radiology company. I was just

Customer Question

I am an hourly employee at a radiology company. I was just told that I will have to be on call every third weekend to handle problems that arise during those hours. I asked how I would be compensated and they told me that I would not be and it is part of my new expectations of my job. I go away frequently on weekends to visit my elderly father who is three hours away. I asked if I could go away and was told no, that I must stay close by. Can this be done without them offering me any type of payment.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Unfortunately, if you are an at will employee (one without a contract of employment) the employer can make you perform whatever tasks the employer finds necessary. Under the fair labor standards act, which governs payment of employees, the law says you only have to be paid for hours you actually work. The US department of labor says that minor restrictions when on call, such as being within reasonable driving distance of the workplace would not entitle the employer to on call pay and the employee would be entitled to only pay if they are called out. The US DOL has also said if the employee is forced to stay at the workplace and has no freedom of movement in the reasonable geographic vicinity to the workplace, then the employer must pay on call pay.
If you can move around locally and are merely being made to respond to work within reasonable time, even if you cannot leave town, this is a legal request of the employer and you would have to either negotiate coverage if you need to leave town or work some other plan out with the employer. As an at will employee, this is something the employer has a right to impose.