How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 111548
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
10285032
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father and stepmother died 4 days apart. All siblings are

Customer Question

My father and stepmother died 4 days apart. All siblings are grown. Are we entitled to ate pension funds that are left?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Whether or not you are entitled to any remaining pension depends on the option selected at retirement by your father and whether or not he named beneficiaries to his pension plan beyond your stepmother. If no secondary beneficiaries are named, then the heirs would not be eligible for anything remaining on his pension if it is a pension plan. If it was a 401K or similar plan, then whatever is remaining goes into his estate for distribution to the heirs. So your first step is contacting the pension plan administrator to determine what type of pension plan it was and whether or not beneficiaries were named to determine if it goes to his estate or to beneficiaries or if the payments simply end. Again, this depends on the actual type of pension plan he had and the plan description.

Related Employment Law Questions