How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  In-House Counsel & Litigator
12711280
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been with this company yrs. () I work from 6 a.m. to

Customer Question

I have been with this company for 20 yrs. (Virginia) I work from 6 a.m. to 4:30 mon-fri. They are now saying I have to work 5 a.m. to 5 p.m. Can I be forced to work that many hours?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

I hope this message finds you well. I am a licensed attorney with over a dozen years of employment law experience. It is a pleasure to assist you today.

The answer is yes, but if you are an hourly employee, they must pay you overtime the minute you go over 40 hours of work in one week. As an hourly employee, generally speaking, you are considered to be non-exempt. This means, under federal law, that once you work over 40 hours in a single week, you must be paid time and a half for the hours over 40 in that given week.

If you are a salaried employee, you are exempt, and you can be forced to work this new schedule without even receiving more pay to do so, as long as they give you notice that your schedule will be changing.

So, ultimately, the answer is yes, you can be forced to work that many hours, unfortunately.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. Please also rate my answer positively (THREE OR MORE Stars) on the ratings bar on your end so I can receive credit for my response.

Thank you and best wishes!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any other questions or comments?