How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11248
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a Holiday falls on a Monday and it is not your normal

Customer Question

If a Holiday falls on a Monday and it is not your normal work day, do you still get paid 8 hours for the Holiday?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question.

Unfortunately, there is no law that requires employers to pay employees for holidays. If your employer has an express policy guaranteeing payment for holidays, then you could try to argue they have a contractual obligation to pay. But otherwise, employees do not have a right to compensation for hours they did not actually work.

I hope that you find this information helpful. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes moving forward.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Is this true even if part of the benefits package is paid Holidays?
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 6 months ago.

That would be what I'm referring to above when I talk about if there is an employer policy to pay holidays. If your benefits packages promises paid holidays and your employer does not pay a holiday then you could argue breach of contract, since you worked in reliance on the reasonable expectation of this paid holiday. So, in this circumstance, you may have recourse, even though there is no law that would otherwise require paid holidays.

I hope this clarifies.

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Was I able to answer your question?

Related Employment Law Questions