How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 110438
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a verbally abusive boss and would like to record her

Customer Question

I have a verbally abusive boss and would like to record her public scoldings in meetings. However, we are discussing client/patient information, which is confidential info in behavioral health. Can I record her?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
No, you cannot record Personal Health Information that would violate HIPAA. Furthermore, unless she is doing this to you based only on your age/race/sex/disability/national origin, it would not be proof of her doing anything illegal, because the law on workplace harassment does not protect employees from a supervisor who lacks personal skills or is uncivil. See: Oncale v. Sundowner Offshore Services, 523 U.S. 75 (1998).
If she is doing this based only on your age/race/sex/disability/national origin, then you would be able to file a complaint with the EEOC for harassment/hostile work environment, but you still could not record PHI without violating HIPAA and there is no exception under HIPAA for that I am afraid.

Related Employment Law Questions