How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask attyadvisor Your Own Question
attyadvisor
attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5646
Experience:  28 years in Employment Law
68197583
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Would like a telephone contact with question addressed to

Customer Question

Would like a telephone contact with for law question addressed to Attorney Scotty Mac.
Hello, I have two questions at this time. I would like a phone contact for additional questions.
(1). What is the statue of limitations for a federal civil law suit (EEOC Suit) that has already been filed with a docket number?
(2) After a summons has been executed and the defendant has responded within the 21 day time frame, copies of the defendant's motion have been received by the plaintiff, pro se', then how much time is allowed for the plaintiff to submit a motion in response to the defendant before the judge makes a ruling?
Detail Required: HIGH
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question. The site has asked me to see if I can assist you since the attorney you requested did not respond. Can you explain the situation?

Expert:  attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for setting out the situation. The statute of limitations sets out the time period within which you would need to file a suit. If I am understanding you correctly you already filed. Is that correct?
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.
The statute of limitations to file are located at
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I met the time line to file the complaint. I think I am in litigation now. There was a motion to the judge to allow an amended complaint before the statue of limitation expired. The motion was denied. That is why I need to know if the statue of limitation is for one or two years or until a judge makes a ruling.
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.
I got you. You filed within the time period so you met the statute of limitations. Your case continues until the judge makes a ruling and after the ruling you have the right to appeal. So you have time. The judge's ruling starts the clock for appeal https://www1.eeoc.gov//federal/fed_employees/faq_hearing.cfm?renderforprint=1
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What about my second question?
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.
I sets out the appeals process https://www.eeoc.gov/eeoc/publications/fedprocess.cfm
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.
As far as filing motions after the defendant submits a response you would be able to respond it file motions. Let me provide the link that sets out the time frames. You are also free to request more time if necessary.
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.
20 days https://www.eeoc.gov/employees/process.cfm
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.
Do you have any additional questions for me? Again I apologize that the attorney you requested was unavailable. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it. I am going to see if I can find a helpful guide that sets out the procedures and tips in layman's terms.
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.
https://www.eeoc.gov/employers/process.cfm. https://www.eeoc.gov/federal/fed_employees/complaint_overview.cfm
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.
http://www.ivancielaw.com/legal-guides/federal-employment-law-guides/eeoc-and-discrimination-law-guide/
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
It is going to be a minute before I can get to my material to ask something about my second question.
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.
Everything is set out in the links. Also you can feel free to contact the EEOC directly as they will assist you with any questions that you may have. We are a general information site and pursuant to the terms of service of the site I am prohibited from providing legal advise. If you can tell me where you are located I can provide a link for attorneys that provide FREE consultations and would be able to advise you. Further each state has Pro Bono (free) attorneys that provide assistance. There are also legal aid organizations that hold clinics and could assist you with the process. I will provide some links for assistance in your state.
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.
http://www.probono.net/ms/
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.
https://www.justia.com/lawyers/employment-law/mississippi/legal-aid-and-pro-bono-services
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.

Thank you.

Expert:  attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.
If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it. You are always welcome to return to this page with follow up questions.
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.

Just wanted to follow up with you. Do you have any additional or follow up questions?

You may not be aware that the site does not credit the attorneys for their work if the customer does not rate us positively. Thank you for your consideration.

Expert:  attyadvisor replied 5 months ago.

Please ignore the premium services request.

Related Employment Law Questions