How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 36387
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long should your attorney allow other side to finalize

Customer Question

How long should your attorney allow other side to finalize draft of settlement agreement? do you know if employers insuance company can payout, with only two of four signatures on it? Can school do a payout without ratification from school board? My attorney is claiming the district I used to work for only needs one signature and than insurance company will payout in 2 days, even though the board does not meet for another week and a half. Seems hard to believe, thoughts?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 5 months ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today. It depends here on what signature authority the superintendent or hr person has.It is possible they have such authority to resolve and approve up to a certain amount here without board approval.It is certainly possible in that case to get this done quickly and resolved in your favor.Also the insurance again would also approve it as well.Your lawyer should be in the best position here to tell you this will be resolved quickly and I think it will be based on what you present.It is pretty standard they want these settlements done and over with pretty quickly so everybody can move on. I wish you the best here, I appreciate the chance to help .I hope you were able to get a recovery for all your harm in this situation and all you have been through.

Related Employment Law Questions