How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12865
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband was a retired police officer after 31 years. He

Customer Question

My husband was a retired police officer after 31 years. He recently passed away due to illness with no will. Well I receive any benefits from his pension?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. My sincerest condolences on your loss.

To answer your question, tt depends on the pension. In the vast majority of all cases, a person's pension dies with them. In some cases, people elect to take reduced pensions that provide for "death and survivor benefits." This means that even after the person dies, his spouse is able to continue to receive benefits for the remainder of THEIR life.

I don't know if your husband received a state pension plan or not --I'm looking at this information from the State of Conneticut State Comptroller Retirement Division and under the section entitled "Survivor Benefits", depending on what option an employee chooses, a spouse may or may not receive anything. If, for example, the employee chose the "straight annuity" option, then the surviving spouse would get nothing because the pension terminates on death.

Ultimately, the only way you will know for sure is for you to contact the company that administers the pension and inquire if you are entitled to benefits.

If you need clarification or additional information, please reply and I'm happy to assist further. Otherwise, kindly remember to leave a positive rating by clicking on the stars/happy faces before signing out, so I am credited for my time and assistance today. Thank you!

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 10 months ago.

Did you need clarification or additional information about my answer? If so, please reply, I'm happy to assist further. Otherwise, please remember to leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars, as experts are not employees of this site and we are only paid if you leave a positive rating. Thank you.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 9 months ago.

Just following up with you. Did you need clarification or additional information about my answer? If so, please reply, I'm happy to assist further. Otherwise, please remember to leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars, as experts are not employees of this site and we are only paid if you leave a positive rating. Thank you.