How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2922
Experience:  associate attorney
84496330
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it illegal man to use the women's restroom in new jersey?

Customer Question

Is it illegal for a man to use the women's restroom in new jersey? At the meadowlands racetrack there was a huge line for the mens restroom. So I joined my girlfriend in the women's room. I was attacked by security who punched me in the face and put me in a choke hold. While this happening another jumped me and injured my knee. I just wanted to pre and leave and all this was unnecessary. Was I committing any crime?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship. Basically, it is a matter of convention, as long as you don't do anything that may be an actual crime (and a male going into a female changing room/locker room would get him charged with something, probably under voyeurism laws). If a room is labelled as being for a specific gender, then those of that gender have a reasonable expectation of privacy within, and will behave in line with that expectation - breaching that expectation of privacy will fall within the realm of a criminal offense. Certain states allow men to use women's bathrooms if they are gay or transgendered. According to Concerned Women For America, states like California, Colorado, Illinois, Iowa, Maine, Minnesota, New Jersey, New Mexico, Oregon, Rhode Island, Vermont, and Washington allow men who are transgendered to use women's restrooms. Even more states allow public employees, like police officers or teachers to use women's restrooms if they are transgendered. This has caused a significant amount of controversy among many different groups who worry about people posing as transgendered being allowed to enter women's restrooms and harass or attack them. Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied. There should be smiley faces or number from 1-5 to choose from. This extra step will cost you nothing extra and will ensure that I will be compensated by the site.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I guess a better question would be whether security has the right to physically detain me instead of allowing me to exit under my own accord. I was urinating with the stall door closed before security kicked it open and assaulted me. Is this a reasonable response? The state police charged me with no crime after they were called.
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
a private establishment can make their own rules and keep you from entering the opposite sex's bathroom. The security must use an appropriate amount of force which is a very subjective term. I you were injured and they used excessive force then you might have a cause of action against the establishment. This might be a difficult case to win considering the circumstances but it will depend on the amount of force and your reaction as well. But the establishment does not have free reign to assault you because of this. Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied. There should be smiley faces or number from 1-5 to choose from. This extra step will cost you nothing extra and will ensure that I will be compensated by the site.
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Just checking back in, do you have any further questions?

Related Employment Law Questions