How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11043
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I use to work at this home health care and I quit about 6

Customer Question

I use to work at this home health care and I quit about 6 months ago. Today, I checked my email and all the clients medical information was sent to me. The medication they are taking/dose, the clients full name and the address to there house. What can I do about this? I know it's against hippa regulations. Patients privacy
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 5 months ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question. Your remedy here is to report the HIPAA violation to the Department of Health and Human Services, which you can do here. DHHS will investigate and penalize your former employer appropriately for the violation. I hope that you find this information helpful. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Can I sue them for patient neglect?
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for your reply. No, you would have no claim as you are not the victim of the disclosure here, the patients are. Moreover, HIPAA does not provide for a private cause of action, meaning that even if it was your personal HIPAA rights that were violated you could not sue to recover financial compensation. HIPAa does not allow for that. The extent of your remedies here is to report the violation and let DHHS deal with it accordingly. You would not have any personal remedies or any personal basis for a lawsuit against your former employer based on what you have described. I hope this clarifies. Again, please feel free to let me know if you have any further concerns.
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 5 months ago.
Was there anything else I can assist you with?
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 5 months ago.
Hello again, I am just following up because I have not heard back from you and this question is still open. Were you able to view my response to your followup question? Please let me know if there is anything else I can do....

Related Employment Law Questions