How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  In-House Counsel & Litigator
12711280
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I have an EEOC case if I was hired as a temp employee with

Customer Question

Do I have an EEOC case if I was hired as a temp employee with a Government agency and they hired a person in same temp position? They never advertised to the other employees in exact position and we have veteran preference.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 6 months ago.
I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. I am a licensed attorney with over a dozen years of employment law experience. It is a pleasure to assist you today. You may have a case here if you have evidence that shows this person was hired as a result of their race, gender or age...or that you were not hired specifically based on your race, gender, age or disability. If you cannot show that the hiring was based on those factors, then you will have an uphill battle. That said, all you really need to be able to show is that the person was a different race, gender or age from you to establish a base level case. The burden will then shift to the employer to explain why their decision was non-discriminatory. Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. Please also rate my answer positively (THREE OR MORE STARS). Best wishes going forward!