How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2577
Experience:  I have significant experience in employment law.
63724254
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Regarding: relocation expense repayment if no offer letter

Customer Question

Regarding: relocation expense repayment if no offer letter or relocation contract was signed.
A company paid $6k in relocation expenses without a signed offer letter or relocation reimbursement contract.
The unsigned offer letter indicated repayment if I leave the company inside 12 months. I left after 10 months.
I resigned from the company due to unsafe working conditions.
1- Am I legally obliged to pay back relocation without a signed contract?
2- What determines the payback terms? $6k over 5 years for example- there is no agreement.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 6 months ago.
1- Yes, however the company can ague that you accepted the contract by virtue of working there. If you can state and show that you did not agree to the terms of the unsigned contract then you are in good shape to beat the contract. Also, the unsafe working conditions could be considered a contractual defense as to impossibility to perform due to working conditions.2- Whatever the parties can agree to that is reasonable will fashion the payment terms. I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that i may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 6 months ago.
Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.