How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask attyadvisor Your Own Question
attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5538
Experience:  28 years in Employment Law
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Christopher,We are Primary Care Medical Office

Customer Question

Hi Christopher,We are Primary Care Medical Office ( and going to hire Physical Therapy Management company to provide Physical Therapists and PT Assistants to our Physical Therapy department. The payment is per visit (different types of visits). I'm looking for contract sample or template. Can you help me with that?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 5 months ago.
Here is a link to an independent agreement for health care providers: is between Purdue University and an independent health care provider that is an independent contractor. Of course you will have to redraft certain aspects of it, but it is a good place for you to start.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I found number of similar contracts online, but I am looking one between a Hiring company (our primary care office) and Management company who provides licensed medical professionals.
This is actually the whole difference, to make agreement with a single provider or agreement with a management company who should be responsible for providers.
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 5 months ago.
I will go ahead and opt out and open it up to other experts to see if someone has a better example for you.
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 5 months ago.
Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. The attorney that was assisting you opted out ad decided not to continue working with you. The site asked me if I would assist you. Pursuant to the terms of service of the site we are only permitted to provide general information, which may have been why the initial attorney opted out. It is best to have any contract by a local attorney that can address the specific needs of your contract. I would be able to provide you with links for basic sample agreements or I can provide a link for attorneys in your area that ca draft an agreement for you. I can provide a link for local attorneys that provide free consultations in your area if that would help. Where is your office located?
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 5 months ago.
You are talking about fee splitting?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hello,No fee splitting, just hiring a company who will manage professionals (physical therapists) who will provide services in our office.
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 5 months ago.
you are looking for a management company that provides licensed independent contractors to provide services in your office. Is that correct?

Related Employment Law Questions