How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask hrpro37 Your Own Question
hrpro37
hrpro37, Sr. Director, Human Resources
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 116
Experience:  10+ years of experience in human resources roles with a specialization in employment law
80178101
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
hrpro37 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I AM AN AMERICAN CITIZEN AND A VETERAN FROM ARMY.. I RETIRED

Customer Question

I AM AN AMERICAN CITIZEN AND A VETERAN FROM ARMY.. I RETIRED 22 YEARS OFFICER IN MILITARY. NOW IN ACADEMIA A NON AMERICAN ON VISA IS SCRUTINIZING ME IN WORK PLACE. I AM NOT BEING TREATED FAIRLY BY THIS JERK WHO IS NOT EVEN QUALIFIED FOR HIS PROMOTION. HE IS LIMITED IN MGT. AND IN LEADERSHIP. HE LIED ABOUT STUDENTS WRITING LETTER ABOUT ME.. HE WONT SHOW ME THE LETTERS AND THE PROVOST WONT MAKE HIM SHOW ME THE LETTERS. I TOLD THEM TO REDACT NAMES.. SO I DO BELIEVE THERE IS A CONSPIRACY. I AM THE VICTIM, HE IS ON VISA FROM AFRICA. NO EXPERIENCE. I AM FULL PROFESSOR, DOCTORATE, AND TENURE. THEY ARE PROTECTING HIM. I ALSO AM IN CANCER TREATMENT.. SOMETHING IS WRONG HERE.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
IS IT POSSIBLE I CAN GET HIM DEPORTED. HE IS SUCH A DISGUSTING PERSONALITY DISORDER. OBSESSIVE COMPULSIVE PERSONALITY DISORDER. I AM A PSYCHOLOGIST...I CAN DIAGNOSE. I AM DEALING WITH A RUTHLESS NOBODY.....HE IS ABOUT 7FT TALL, BLACK MAN, VERY BIG GUY. THINKS HE IS A PONTIFF. EXPECTS US TO GO TO HIS OFFICE IF YOU WANT TO TALK TO HIM. I WOULD NOT GO TO HIS OFFICE IF I WAS PAID NOW. I WANT TO STAY ON THE JOB, I AM GOOD AT WHAT I DO., STUDENTS DO LIKE ME., HE IS JUST EXERCISING HIS NARCISSISTIC FEATURES AND IS OBNOXIOUS. AND DANGEROUS. HE MAKES DRAMA AND LOVES IT....I WOULD LOVE TO SEE HIM DEPORTED. IS THAT POSSIBLE? I HAVE CANCER AND CANNOT FIGHT. THE CHEMO IS MAKING ME VERY LIMITED IN SPENDING ENERGY; I REALLY NEED HELP WITH THIS.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 7 months ago.
Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to helpAlso, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen. I am sorry for this dilemma. But not sure I understand your specific question. Do you have a question regarding this?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
WHAT IS YOUR RESPONSE
Expert:  hrpro37 replied 7 months ago.
Hello, I understand your frustration. The best course of action would be to contact your HR department with any complaints you have. You have a right not to work within a hostile work environment and your employer is obligated to take action if you feel you are being discriminated against or treated in an unfair way. As far as deportation, no one can stop you from filing a complaint with immigration but be careful to not become the harasser in the situation as this could lead to disciplinary action for yourself. I would be more than happy to continued this chat, please rate me and we can continue talking things out!

Related Employment Law Questions